Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Gamecocks+

2008 Roster

Alphabetical
NO Class NAME HT WT POS B/T Hometown High School
26 JR Will Atwood 6-3 185 LHP L-L Piedmont, S.C. Greenville
42 RS FR Parker Bangs 6-3 210 RHP/UT R-R Laurinburg, N.C. Scotland
40 JR Jesse Barbaro 6-3 205 1B L-R Awendaw, S.C. Lander College
46 * JR Jay Brown 6-4 215 RHP R-R Brunswick, Ga. Young Harris College
33 Alex Burrell 5-11 205 LHP R-L Landrum, S.C. Landrum
11 FR Will Casey 6-1 170 LHP L-L Kennesaw, Ga. Kennesaw Mountain
36 JR Mike Cisco 6-0 195 RHP R-R Mt. Pleasant, S.C. Wando
27 SO Blake Cooper 5-10 180 RHP R-R Neeses, S.C. Edisto
49 RS JR Jordan Costner 6-2 190 RHP R-R Spartanburg, S.C. Spartanburg Methodist JC
13 * JR Graham Couch 6-1 175 OF R-R Bishopville, S.C. The Citadel
21 RS JR Adam Crisp 6-0 170 OF R-R Greer, S.C. Spartanburg Methodist JC
2 RS JR Andrew Crisp 6-0 170 INF R-R Greer, S.C. Riverside
4 JR James Darnell 6-2 195 INF R-R Danville, Calif. San Ramon Valley
50 RS SR Phil Disher 6-2 210 C R-R Aiken, S.C. South Aiken
20 RS FR Sam Dyson 6-2 195 RHP R-R Tampa, Fla. Tampa Jesuit
18 RS SO Kyle Enders 5-11 180 C R-R Greer, S.C. Riverside
30 JR Alex Farotto 5-11 180 LHP R-L Greer, S.C. Riverside
29 SR Nick Godwin 5-11 195 RHP R-R N. Augusta, S.C. Spartanburg Methodist JC
6 JR Reese Havens 6-1 195 INF L-R Sullivan’s Island, S.C. Bishop England
31 FR Heath Hembree 6-3 190 RHP R-R Cowpens, S.C. Broome
3 FR Justin Hopper 5-11 180 OF/RHP R-R Lexington, S.C. Lexington HS
24 SR Curtis Johnson 5-11 200 RHP R-R Sumter, S.C. Florence Darlington Tech CC
44 RS JR Will Kish 5-10 195 RHP R-R Greer, S.C. Spartanburg Methodist JC
15 RS SR Harley Lail 5-9 175 INF/OF R-R Lancaster, S.C. Spartanburg Methodist JC
38 FR Keegan Linza 6-5 225 RHP R-R Salisbury, N.C. North Rowan
17 RS SO DeAngelo Mack 5-10 185 OF L-L W. Columbia, S.C. Airport
25 RS FR Sam Mahoney 6-5 215 C L-R Mt. Pleasant, S.C. Wando
5 FR Whit Merrifield 6-0 165 INF/OF R-R Advance, N.C. Davie County
28 * FR Brandon Miller 6-0 170 LHP L-L Greenwood, S.C. Emerald
35 SO Clay Mitchell 5-9 190 LHP L-L Columbia, S.C. Richland Northeast
34 JR Tyler Musselwhite 6-4 205 RHP R-R Gainesville, Ga. Chipola JC (Fla.)
9 * FR Steven Neff 6-0 185 LHP/OF L-L Lancaster, S.C. Lancaster
23 FR Jose Rodriguez 6-1 210 OF R-R Hialeah, Fla. Hialeah
7 FR Richard Royal 6-0 185 C S-R Fayetteville, N.C. Terry Sanford
12 JR Justin Smoak 6-4 215 1B S-L Goose Creek, S.C. Stratford
10 RS JR Craig Thomas 6-3 190 LHP L-L Lexington, S.C. Lexington
16 RS SR Brandon Todd 6-1 205 RHP R-R Ocala, Fla. Central Florida CC
19 SR Sean Wideberg 5-11 195 RHP R-R Sebastian, Fla. Bevard CC
8 FR Scott Wingo 5-10 165 INF L-R Greenville, S.C. Mauldin
Coaches
1 Ray Tanner – Head Coach
43 Monte Lee – Assistant Coach
48 Mark Calvi – Assistant Coach
41 Sammy Esposito – Volunteer Assistant
* Redshirting 2008 Season
spacer.gif
Numerical
NO NAME HT/WT POS/EVENT(S)
2 Crisp, Andrew 6-0/170 INF
3 Hopper, Justin 5-11/180 OF/RHP
4 Darnell, James 6-2/195 INF
5 Merrifield, Whit 6-0/165 INF/OF
6 Havens, Reese 6-1/195 INF
7 Royal, Richard 6-0/185 C
8 Wingo, Scott 5-10/165 INF
9 * Neff, Steven 6-0/185 LHP/OF
10 Thomas, Craig 6-3/190 LHP
11 Casey, Will 6-1/170 LHP
12 Smoak, Justin 6-4/215 1B
13 * Couch, Graham 6-1/175 OF
15 Lail, Harley 5-9/175 INF/OF
16 Todd, Brandon 6-1/205 RHP
17 Mack, DeAngelo 5-10/185 OF
18 Enders, Kyle 5-11/180 C
19 Wideberg, Sean 5-11/195 RHP
20 Dyson, Sam 6-2/195 RHP
21 Crisp, Adam 6-0/170 OF
23 Rodriguez, Jose 6-1/210 OF
24 Johnson, Curtis 5-11/200 RHP
25 Mahoney, Sam 6-5/215 C
26 Atwood, Will 6-3/185 LHP
27 Cooper, Blake 5-10/180 RHP
28 * Miller, Brandon 6-0/170 LHP
29 Godwin, Nick 5-11/195 RHP
30 Farotto, Alex 5-11/180 LHP
31 Hembree, Heath 6-3/190 RHP
33 Burrell, Alex 5-11/205 LHP
34 Musselwhite, Tyler 6-4/205 RHP
35 Mitchell, Clay 5-9/190 LHP
36 Cisco, Mike 6-0/195 RHP
38 Linza, Keegan 6-5/225 RHP
40 Barbaro, Jesse 6-3/205 1B
42 Bangs, Parker 6-3/210 RHP/UT
44 Kish, Will 5-10/195 RHP
46 * Brown, Jay 6-4/215 RHP
49 Costner, Jordan 6-2/190 RHP
50 Disher, Phil 6-2/210 C
Coaches
1 Ray Tanner – Head Coach
43 Monte Lee – Assistant Coach
48 Mark Calvi – Assistant Coach
41 Sammy Esposito – Volunteer Assistant
* Redshirting 2008 Season