Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link
Updated Through 2021-22

Gamecock Athletics Brag Points

  • 8 National Championships
  • 34 Conference Championships
  • 32 Conference Tournament Championships
  • 11 Conference Divisional Championships
  • 456 NCAA Post-Season Appearances
  • 24 Football Bowl Appearances
  • 54 Individual National Championships
  • 5 NCAA Championships (2002 Women’s Outdoor Track & Field, 2010 Baseball, 2011 Baseball, 2017 Women’s Basketball, 2022 Women’s Basketball)
  • 3 National Champions (2005 Equestrian, 2007 Equestrian, 2015 Equestrian)
  • 19 SEC Championships (1997 Men’s Basketball, 1997 Softball, 1999 Women’s Outdoor Track & Field, 2000 Baseball, 2002 Baseball, 2002 Women’s Golf, 2002 Women’s Outdoor Track & Field, 2005 Women’s Outdoor Track & Field, 2011 Baseball, 2011 Women’s Soccer, 2013 Equestrian, 2014 Equestrian, 2014 Women’s Basketball, 2015 Women’s Basketball, 2016 Women’s Basketball, 2016 Women’s Soccer, 2017 Women’s Basketball, 2020 Women’s Basketball, 2022 Women’s Basketball)
  • 12 SEC Tournament Championships (1997 Softball, 2000 Softball, 2002 Women’s Golf, 2004 Baseball, 2009 Women’s Soccer, 2015 Women’s Basketball, 2016 Women’s Basketball, 2017 Women’s Basketball, 2018 Women’s Basketball, 2019 Women’s Tennis, 2020 Women’s Basketball, 2021 Women’s Basketball)
  • 11 SEC Eastern Division Championships (1997 Softball, 1997 Men’s Basketball, 1999 Softball, 1999 Baseball, 2000 Baseball, 2001 Softball, 2002 Baseball, 2002 Softball, 2003 Baseball, 2009 Men’s Basketball, 2010 Football)
  • 1 Conference USA Championships (2011 Men’s Soccer)
  • 2 Conference USA Tournament Championships (2005 Men’s Soccer, 2010 Men’s Soccer)
  • 11 Metro Conference Championships (1986 Women’s Basketball, 1988 Women’s Basketball, 1988 Women’s Cross Country, 1989 Women’s Basketball, 1989 Women’s Cross Country, 1990 Women’s Cross Country, 1990 Women’s Basketball, 1990 Women’s Golf, 1991 Women’s Basketball, 1991 Men’s Golf, 1993 Men’s Soccer)
  • 15 Metro Conference Tournament Championships (1984 Volleyball, 1985 Men’s Tennis, 1985 Women’s Tennis, 1986 Men’s Tennis, 1986 Women’s Tennis, 1986 Women’s Basketball, 1987 Men’s Tennis, 1987 Women’s Tennis, 1988 Women’s Basketball, 1988 Women’s Tennis, 1989 Women’s Basketball, 1989 Men’s Tennis, 1990 Men’s Tennis, 1990 Women’s Tennis, 1991 Men’s Tennis)
  • 3 Atlantic Coast Conference Championships (1964 Men’s Golf, 1968 Men’s Tennis, 1969 Football)
  • 2 Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament Championships (1968 Men’s Tennis, 1971 Men’s Basketball)
  • 1 Southern Conference Tournament Championships (1933 Men’s Basketball)

2022 NCAA Women's Basketball Champions

NCAA Postseason Appearances
SPORT NO. STREAK YEARS
Baseball 33 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1993, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2021
Men’s Basketball 9 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2017
Women’s Basketball 18 10 1982, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 2002, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Beach Volleyball 2 2017, 2018
Men’s Golf 32 10 1978, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Women’s Golf 29 23 1987, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Men’s Soccer 21 1979, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2016
Women’s Soccer 16 10 1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
Softball 22 1982, 1983, 1988, 1989, 1994, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Men’s Swimming & Diving 36 1 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2022
Women’s Swimming & Diving 37 20 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Men’s Tennis 27 5 1978, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Women’s Tennis 31 27 1982, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Men’s Indoor Track & Field 26 7 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field 32 26 1948, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1976, 1980, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Women’s Indoor Track & Field 25 6 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field 27 26 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Volleyball 10 1 1984, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2018, 2019, 2021
Individual National Champions
YEAR ATHLETES
1948 Norman “Scooter” Rucks, 400-Meters, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
1974 Don Brown, Mike Sheley, John Brown, Jim Schaper, 4×800-Meters, Men’s Indoor Track & Field
1994 Ron Willis, 35-Pound Weight, Men’s Indoor Track & Field
1996 Dawn Ellerbe, 20-Pound Weight, Women’s Indoor Track & Field; Dawn Ellerbe, Hammer, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
1997 Dawn Ellerbe, 20-Pound Weight, Women’s Indoor Track & Field; Dawn Ellerbe, Hammer, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
1998 Brad Snyder, Shot Put, Men’s Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field; Lisa Misipeka, 20-Pound Weight, Women’s Indoor Track & Field; Lisa Misipeka, Hammer, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
1999 Terrence Trammell, 60-Meter Hurdles, Men’s Indoor Track & Field; Clint Crenshaw, Terrence Trammell, Shah Mays, Jamie Price, 4×100-Meter Relay, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field; Brad Snyder, Shot Put, Men’s Indoor Track & Field
2000 Terrence Trammell, 60-Meters & 60-Meter Hurdles, Men’s Indoor Track & Field; Terrence Trammell, Men’s 110-Meter Hurdles; Miki Barber, 200-Meters, Women’s Indoor Track & Field; Miki Barber, 400-Meters, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field; Lisa Barber, Demetria Washington, Ellakisha Williamson, Miki Barber, 4×400 Meter Relay, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
2001 Otukile Lekote, 800-Meters, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field; Demetria Washington, 400-Meters, Women’s Indoor Track & Field; Tacita Bass, Miki Barber, Sheneka Griffin, Demetria Washington, 4×400 Meter Relay, Women’s Indoor Track & Field
2002 Otukile Lekote, 800-Meters, Men’s Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field; James Law, Otukile Lekote, Otis Harris, Jonathan Fortenberry, 4×400 Meter Relay, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field; Tacita Bass, Lashinda Demus, Shevon Stoddart, Demetria Washington, 4×400 Meter Relay, Women’s Indoor Track & Field; Lashinda Demus, 400-Meter Hurdles, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field; Erica Whipple, Demetria Washington, Miki Barber, Aleen Bailey, 4×100 Meter Relay, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field; Tiffany Ross-Williams, Demetria Washington, Tacita Bass, Lashinda Demus, 4×400 Meter Relay, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
2003 Lashinda Demus, 400-Meters, Women’s Indoor Track & Field, Aleen Bailey, 100 & 200-Meters, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
2004 llison Brennan, 1-Meter Diving, Women’s Swimming & Diving
2005 Shevon Stoddart, Stephanie Smith, Tiffany Ross-Williams, Shalonda Solomon, 4×400 Meter Relay, Women’s Indoor Track & Field
2006 Shalonda Solomon, 200-Meters, Women’s Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field; Amberly Nesbitt, 100-Meters, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
2007 Natasha Hastings, 400-Meters, Women’s Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field; Stephanie Smith, Krystal Cantey, Brandi Cross, Natasha Hastings, 4×400 Meter Relay, Women’s Indoor Track & Field
2008 Jason Richardson, 110-Meter Hurdles, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
2009 LaKya Brookins, 60-Meters, Women’s Indoor Track & Field
2010 Johnny Dutch, 400-Meter Hurdles, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
2011 LaKya Brookins, 60-Meters, Women’s Indoor Track & Field
2015 Jeannelle Scheper, High Jump, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
2019 Stephanie Davis, Aliyah Abrams, Tatyana Mills, Wadeline Jonathas, 4×400 Meter Relay, Women’s Indoor Track & Field; Wadeline Jonathas, 400-Meters, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field; Quincy Hall, 400-Meter Hurdles, Men’s Outdoor Track & Field; Paul Jubb, Singles, Men’s Tennis
2021 Rachel Glenn, High Jump, Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

 

Academic Highlights
  • Leader in Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll for the last 15 years (2007-Current)
  • 108 Academic All-Americans (as voted by CoSIDA) including 45 first-team honorees
  • Each year, Carolina Student-Athletes support approximately 100 events and organizations for a total of more than 10,000 hours of service.
CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS (AS VOTED ON BY COSIDA)

FIRST-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS

ATHLETE SPORT YEAR(S)
John Roche Men’s Basketball 1970-71
John Gambrell Baseball 1974
Randy Martz Baseball 1977
Mark Van Bever Baseball 1977
Jim Curl Baseball 1980-81
Shellie Higgins Volleyball 1984
Mark Fryer Football 1987-88
Joe Reaves Football 1991
Helen Crook Women’s Tennis 1994
Greg King Men’s Soccer 1995
Kerry Fraas Swimming & Diving 1995-96
Lukas Hovorka Tennis 1996
Mattias Ohlsson Track & Field 1998
Kim Pietro Softball 1999
Lars Cederqvist Golf 2000
Adrienne Gautreaux Golf 2004
Jenny Lake Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2004-05
Ashley Smith Softball 2006
Blakely Mattern Women’s Soccer 2008-09
Jimmy Maurer Men’s Soccer 2010
Mollie Patton Women’s Soccer 2010
Michael Roth Baseball 2011-12
Marvin Reitze Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2012
LB Dantzler Baseball 2013
Sabrina D’Angelo Women’s Soccer 2014
Braeden Troyer Men’s Soccer 2014
Paige Bendell Women’s Soccer 2016
Danny Deakin Men’s Soccer 2016
Chelsea Drennen Women’s Soccer 2016
Mackenzie Boesel Softball 2019-21
Lois Kaye Go Women’s Golf 2019-21
Aliyah Boston Women’s Basketball 2021-22
Brett Kerry Baseball 2021

SECOND-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS

ATHLETE SPORT YEAR(S)
Paul Hollins Baseball 1981
Lori Rowe Volleyball 1984
Rob Rinehart Baseball 1985
Lorie Rowe Volleyball 1986
Mark Fryer Football 1989
Marianne DiRupo Softball 1989
Kelly Grother Softball 1989
Jerome Jourdan Tennis 1998-2000
Michelle Fournier Track & Field 1999
Jennie Ondo Soccer 2000
Kanika McAlpine Women’s Soccer 2002
Ashley Farr Baseball 2003
Chris Steddum Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2004
Ashley Smith Softball 2004
Annie Galloway Women’s Soccer 2006
Dan McKenzie Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2007
Sam Arthur Men’s Soccer 2008
Ashton Payne Softball 2008
Jimmy Maurer Men’s Soccer 2009
Sarah Cline Volleyball 2009
Elliott Haynie Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2010
Dalton Wilson Football 2011
Michael Zajac Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2011
Taryn Zack Swimming & Diving 2011
Robert Razick Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2013
Sarah Graham Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2014
Jeannelle Scheper Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2014-15
Grayson Greiner Baseball 2014
Tiffany Mitchell Women’s Basketball 2016
Erika Rucker Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2016
Lauren Chang Women’s Soccer 2021-22
Daniel Rodrigues Men’s Tennis 2022

THIRD-TEAM ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS

ATHLETE SPORT YEAR(S)
Dave Brant Football 1970
Mike Dunleavy Men’s Basketball 1976
Paul Hollins Baseball 1980
Martha Parker Women’s Basketball 1989
Peter Duitsman Men’s Soccer 1994
Gregory King Men’s Soccer 1994
Katie Gerst Volleyball 1994
Chris Faklaris Men’s Soccer 1995
Jorge Esqueda Tennis 1996
Jerome Jourdan Tennis 1999
Ashley Smith Softball 2005
Kimmy Criss Women’s Soccer 2005
Erin Sullivan Women’s Soccer 2007
Sam Arthur Men’s Soccer 2009
Elliott Haynie Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2009
Curt McGill Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2009
Ashton Payne Softball 2009
Blake Brettschneider Men’s Soccer 2010
Will Traynor Men’s Soccer 2010
Marvin Reitze Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2011
Katie Burnett Women’s Golf 2012
Danielle Au Women’s Soccer 2014
Taylor Leach Women’s Soccer 2014
Lauren Lamendola Women’s Swimming & Diving 2016
Jonathan Boland Men’s Swimming & Diving 2017
Victoria Williams Softball 2017
Mackenzie Boesel Softball 2018

Partners