Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link

Dodie Anderson Academic Enrichment Center

In 2020-21, University of South Carolina Athletics celebrated another tremendous year in the classroom. Seven Gamecock athletic teams and 66 Carolina student-athletes earned academic recognition last season. Below are Gamecock student-athlete academic highlights from the past year.

South Carolina led the Southeastern Conference with 460 total student-athletes earning SEC Academic Honor Roll status. Since 2015-16, Carolina has had 2,435 student-athletes earn SEC Academic Honor Roll, which also leads the league.

Most first-team CoSIDA Academic All-Americans (4) in history of Gamecock Athletics.

  • Aliyah Boston (Women’s Basketball Academic All-America of the Year)
  • Mackenzie Boesel (Softball)
  • Brett Kerry (Baseball)
  • Lois Kaye Go (Women’s Golf)

Five total CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

  • Lauren Chang (Women’s Soccer) – 2nd team

CoSIDA Academic All-District Recipients

  • Mackenzie Boesel (Softball)
  • Aliyah Boston (Women’s Basketball)
  • Lauren Chang (Women’s Soccer)
  • Lois Kaye Go (Women’s Golf)
  • Brett Kerry (Baseball)
  • AJ Lawson (Men’s Basketball)
  • Kyla Manning (Volleyball)
  • Adam Prentice (Football)
  • Daniel Rodrigues (Men’s Tennis)

Baseball – American Baseball Coaches Association Team Academic Excellence Award (Must have team GPA or 3.0 or higher)

Men’s Basketball – National Association of Basketball Coaches Honors Court (Must be junior or senior and have 3.2 GPA or higher in current academic year)

  • AJ Lawson
  • Nathan Nelson

Beach Volleyball – American Volleyball Coaches Association Team Academic Award (Must have team GPA of 3.3 or higher)

Cross Country – United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) All-Academic Team (Must have a team GPA of 3.0 or higher – 10th highest GPA in the nation and highest in the SEC)

Equestrian – American Wood Fibers NCEA All-Academic Team (First Team – Participated in 70 percent of school’s meets; 3.5 GPA or higher; Honorable Mention – 50 percent of school’s meets; 3.0 – 3.49 GPA)

  • Caroline Bald – First Team
  • Louisa Brackett – First Team
  • Kit Cunningham – First Team
  • McKenzie Duncan – First Team
  • Trinity Hammerschmidt – First Team
  • Alice Kass – First Team
  • Taylor Kellam – First Team
  • Alexa Thorpe – First Team
  • Sloane Vogt – First Team
  • Cora Wyers – First Team
  • Jordan Allen – Honorable Mention
  • Kiersten Beckner – Honorable Mention
  • Addie Cromer – Honorable Mention
  • Graycen Hess – Honorable Mention

Equestrian – APHA NCEA Honor Roll (Must have 3.25 GPA or higher)

  • Kate Bonham
  • Gabrielle Brassard
  • Mira Clavecilla
  • Mary Margaret Coats
  • Nikita Cope
  • Rawleigh Harris
  • Mackenzie Matthews
  • Christina Mueller
  • Claire Pound
  • Josephine Rose
  • Michaela Schrim
  • Mackenzie Suffy

Men’s Golf – Golf Coaches Association of America All-Academic Team (Team GPA of 3.0 or higher)

Men’s Golf – Golf Coaches Association of America Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-American Scholars (Must have stroke average of 76.0 or better and a GPA or 3.2 or higher)

  • Jack Parrott
  • Caleb Proveaux
  • Jack Wall
  • Jamie Wilson

Women’s Golf – Elite 90 Award for NCAA Division I Women’s Golf Championships (Top academic standing of individuals at national championship)

  • Lois Kaye Go

Women’s Golf – Women’s Golf Coaches Association All-American Scholars (Must have a 3.5 GPA or higher)

  • Lois Kaye Go
  • Ana Pelaez
  • Pauline Roussin-Bouchard
  • Mathlide Claisse
  • Paula Kirner

Men’s Swimming – College Swimming & Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-Americans (Must have 3.5 GPA or higher and a B-cut standard time for NCAA Championships)

  • Luke Massey – 2nd Team
  • Tamas Novoszath – 2nd Team
  • AJ Ross – 2nd Team
  • Jordan Yip Zhu Ern – 2nd Team

Women’s Swimming – College Swimming & Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-Americans (Must have 3.5 GPA or higher and a B-cut standard time for NCAA Championships)

  • Janie Smith – 1st Team
  • Mari Kraus – 2nd Team
  • Riley Parker – 2nd Team
  • Taylor Steele – 2nd Team

Men’s Tennis – Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) All-Academic Team

Men’s Tennis – Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Scholar-Athletes (Must have 3.5 GPA or higher)

  • Thomas Brown
  • Raphael Lambling
  • Carter Morgan
  • Phillip Jordan
  • Daniel Rodrigues
  • Bruno Oliveira

Women’s Tennis – Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) All-Academic Team (Must have team GPA of 3.2 or higher)

Women’s Tennis – Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Scholar-Athletes (Must have 3.5 GPA or higher)

  • Silvia Chinellato
  • Kendall Couch
  • Megan Davies
  • Lindsay Tulenko
  • Emma Shelton
  • Ana Cruz
  • Allie Gretkowski

Volleyball – American Volleyball Coaches Association Team Academic Award (Must have team GPA of 3.3 or higher)

Partners