Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Gamecocks+

2007-08 Roster

Men
Name HT Event(s) CL Hometown (High School)
Leopoldo Andara 5-10 IM/Butterfly SR Caracas, Venezuela
Andrew Atzhorn 6-1 IM/Backstroke SO Gulf Breeze, Fla. (Gulf Breeze)
Adam Bastak 6-4 Freestyle/Butterfly SR Gainesville, Fl. (Gainesville)
Michael Burke 6-0 Freestyle SR Des Moines, Iowa (West Des Moines Valley)
Corry Christian 5-7 Diving JR Jacksonville, Fla. (Olympia)
Kyle Cormier 6-2 Freestyle/IM SR Pensacola Beach, Fla. (Gulf Breeze)
Keith Dawley 5-10 Butterfly RS SO Allen, Texas (Allen)
Jonathan Fennelly Diving FR Watkinsville, Ga. (Oconee County)
Christian Kata 6-2 Freestyle/IM JR Martinez, Ga. (Evans)
Joshua Klotz 6-3 Freestyle SO Bethesda, Md. (Whitman)
Ryan Langley 6-0 Freestyle FR Herndon, Va. (Herndon)
Michael Lawrence 6-4 Breaststroke FR Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (Maritzburg College)
Dominique Lendjel 6-1 IM/Backstroke SO Sindelfingen, Germany (Gottleib-Daimler-Schule)
Steven Luckie 5-11 Freestyle/Butterfly JR Columbia, S.C. (Spring Valley)
Nicholas Olson 6-0 Freestyle JR Charleston, S.C. (Academic Magnet)
David Ovelson 5-10 Diving JR Edmonton, Alberta Canada (Ross Sheppard)
Justin Parker 6-3 Freestyle/Backstroke SO Brookeville, Md. (Our Lady of Good Counsel)
Brett Sexton 6-2 Freestyle FR Winston-Salem, N.C. (Ronald Reagan)
Graydon Tedder 6-3 Freestyle/Butterfly/IM FR Shelby, N.C. (Shelby)
Trey Tharpe Backstroke SO Dalton, Ga. (Dalton)
Nicholas Walkotten 6-1 Butterfly/Backstroke RS JR Hudsonville, Mich. (Jennison)
Todd Weyandt 5-11 Freestyle JR Duluth, Ga. (Duluth)
Women
Name HT Event(s) CL Hometown (High School)
Sherah Aiken 5-9 Freestyle JR Ocala, Fla. (Westport)
Allison Barr 5-3 Diving FR Orlando, Fla. (The First Academy)
Shaylyn Blake 5-6 Freestyle/Butterfly FR Davidson, N.C. (North Mecklenburg)
Michelle Brown 5-6 IM/Backstroke SO Chattanooga, Tenn. (Girls Prep)
Meredith Bush 5-9 IM/Breaststroke FR Seattle, Wash. (Holy Names Academy)
Alyssa Cady 5-11 Freestyle SR Savannah, Ga. (Silverado)
Courtney Callahan 5-7 Backstroke SO Pittsburgh, Pa. (Upper St. Clair)
Cassandra Cregar 5-6 Freestyle/Butterfly FR Sewell, N.J. (Washington Township)
Mandee Cregar 5-6 Breaststroke/IM SR Washington Township, N.J. (Washington Township)
Megan D’Urso 5-4 Breaststroke/IM FR Suwanee, Ga. (North Gwinnett)
Mallory Deighan 5-8 Freestyle SR Jacksonville, Fla. (Bolles School)
Kristina Delp 5-5 Sprint Freestyle SO Baldwin, Md. (Perry Hall)
Amanda Dunnigan 5-5 Breaststroke/IM JR Bel Air, Md. (C. Milton Wright)
Kelly Giese 5-8 Freestyle SR Columbia, S.C. (Cardinal Newman)
Bridget Halligan 5-9 Freestyle FR Paoli, Penn. (Villa Maria Academy)
Stephanie Hellenga 5-10 Freestyle FR LaPorte, Ind. (LaPorte)
Carly Hensel 5-10 Breaststroke/Backstroke/IM SR Greensboro, N.C. (Bolles School)
Kelly Kirchler 5-7 Butterfly SO Auburn, Ala. (Auburn)
Kassy Kugler 5-6 Freestyle JR Brookeville, Md. (Sherwood HS)
Diana Lopez 5-5 Freestyle SR Caracas, Venezuela (Maria Inmaculada)
Meridith McKee 5-8 Backstroke SO Wayne, Pa. (Upper Merion)
Sharntelle McLean 5-10 Freestyle/Butterfly JR Morvant, Trinidad (SE Port-of-Spain Govt. Secondary)
Sarah Mory 5-4 Diving SO Haslett, Mich. (Haslett)
Morgan Ricke 5-11 Diving SO New Albany, Ind. (New Albany)
Heather Roffey 5-3 Freestyle/Butterfly SR Georgetown, Cayman Islands (Bolles)
Kelly Saurman 5-5 Backstroke SO Abington, Pa. (Abington)
Megan Sparks 5-3 Backstroke FR Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
Christine Thompson 5-8 Freestyle/IM FR Largo, Fla. (Admiral Farragut Academy)
Claire Thompson 5-8 Freestyle/Butterfly FR Largo, Fla. (Admiral Farragut Academy)
Jessica VanAssen 5-6 Freestyle SR Matawan, N.J. (Bishop George Ahr)
Christy Williams 5-5 Freestyle/Butterfly SR Newark, Del. (Newark)
Taryn Zack 5-8 Diving FR Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada (Vimy Ridge Academy)
Coaches
McGee Moody – Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Todd Sherritt – Head Diving Coach
Leah Martindale Stancil – Assistant Coach
Jason Memont – Assistant Coach
Steve Steketee – Assistant Coach