Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link
Academics  . 

SEC Wraps Up 2021-22 School Year With First-Year Academic Honor Roll

COLUMBIA, S.C. – The SEC’s First-Year Academic Honor Roll was announced on Thursday by commissioner Greg Sankey. South Carolina’s 101 student-athletes ranked second in the conference and marks the fifth consecutive school year with triple digit honorees.

The First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2021-22 academic calendar.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two

semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non

scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

First year student-athletes in all sports may be named to the Honor Roll at the conclusion of their first full academic year in residence (spring, fall and summer terms).

South Carolina’s honorees are as follows:

Baseball (7)

  • Matthew Becker – Management
  • Thad Ector – Retailing
  • James Hicks – Biological Sciences
  • Eli Jones – Retailing
  • Cole Messina – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • Sam Simpson – Retailing
  • Evan Stone – Sport and Entertainment Management

Men’s Basketball (1)

  • Jacobi Wright – Sport and Entertainment Management

Women’s Basketball (4)

  • Sania Feagin – Undeclared
  • Bree Hall – Undeclared
  • Raven Johnson – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • Kamilla Cardoso – Psychology

Beach Volleyball (4)

  • Kristen Schenck – Pre‐Business
  • Chase Teal – Nursing
  • Kennedy Westendorff – Biological Sciences
  • Lauren Wilcock – Exercise Science

Equestrian (9)

  • Eleanor Beard – Political Science
  • Cameron Brown – Public Relations
  • Brianna Felton – Undeclared
  • Kendalyn Herlocker – Pre‐Business
  • Tierney Horton – Political Science
  • Sophia Mitchell – Pre‐Business
  • Mya Pinski – Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Payton Potter – Environmental Studies
  • Ava Pratt – Biological Sciences

Football (18)

  • Noah Abrams – Pre‐Business
  • Dave Adams – Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Nicholas Barrett – Exercise Science
  • Joseph Byrnes – Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Colasurdo – Public Health
  • Jordan Davis – Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Colten Gauthier – Exercise Science
  • Byron Gibson – History
  • Jahkeem Green – Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Camden Hardy – Sociology
  • Emanuel Jenkins – Interdisciplinary Studies
  • William Joyce – Mechanical Engineering
  • Richard Lee – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • Jack Luckhurst – Sociology
  • Jon’Darius Morgan – Undeclared
  • Aaron Morton – Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Eriq Rice – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • David Spaulding – Sociology

Men’s Golf (3)

  • Nathaniel Franks – Statistics
  • Mason Tucker – Pre‐Business
  • Gene Zeigler – Undeclared

Women’s Golf (5)

  • Worapitcha Anudit – Physical Education
  • Hannah Darling – Undeclared
  • Justine Fournand – Psychology
  • Louise Rydqvist – Pre‐Business
  • Abigail Schimpf – Psychology

Men’s Soccer (5)

  • Conner Bailey – Biological Sciences
  • Tristan Himes – Exercise Science
  • Adam Luckhurst – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • Alex McDonald – Psychology
  • Harrison Myring – Undeclared

Women’s Soccer (7)

  • Emma Bucci – Exercise Science
  • Brigitte Bussiere – Pre‐Business
  • Taylor Jacobson – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • Payton Patrick – Pre‐Business
  • Lily Render – Cardiovascular Technology
  • Megan Spiehs – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • Remi Swartz – International Business

Softball (4)

  • Olivia Cook – Retailing
  • Giulia Desiderio – Biological Sciences
  • Natalie Heath – Retailing
  • Emma Sellers – Pre‐Business

Men’s Swimming and Diving (6)

  • Cameron Dafoe – Cardiovascular Technology
  • Luke DeVore – Environmental Studies
  • Hendrik Faber – International Business
  • Patrick Groters – Art Studio
  • Liam Kerns – Biological Sciences
  • Emanuel Vazquez Bas – Interdisciplinary Studies

Women’s Swimming and Diving (5)

  • Elizabeth Isenhour – Psychology
  • Makenzy Mills – Public Health
  • Greta Pelzek – Undeclared
  • Annaliese Streeter – Exercise Science
  • Sophia Verzyl – Economics

Women’s Tennis (6)

  • Ayana Akli – Civil Engineering
  • Allie Gretkowski – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • Sarah Hamner – Undeclared
  • Misa Malkin – Undeclared
  • Victoria Mulville – Undeclared
  • Chloe Narboni – Sport and Entertainment Management

Men’s Track and Field (8)

Rogerio Amaral – Exercise Science

James Clark – Pre‐Business

Aidan Hatton – Pre‐Business

Jacob Mangione – Exercise Science

Ethan Mathis – Sport and Entertainment Management

Jaden Price‐Whitehead – Computer Science

Doval Simmonds – Retailing

Henry Wood – Media Arts

Women’s Track and Field (12)

  • Alexandria Costantino – Nursing
  • Brooke Donoghue – Pre‐Business
  • Kieley Gayle – Retailing
  • Devyn McMichael – Sport and Entertainment Management
  • Sarah Neville – Public Health
  • Kayla Racine – Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Cailyn Scharneck – Middle Level Education
  • Emma Stone – Undeclared
  • Emily Valentine – Retailing
  • Lilian Weeks – Elementary Education
  • Allyson Wilson – Undeclared
  • Grace Zamrowski – Exercise Science

Volleyball (4)

  • Oby Anadi – Public Relations
  • Lauren McCutcheon – Public Health
  • Emmy Rollins – Psychology
  • Claire Wilson – Pre‐Business

Partners