Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Gamecocks+

2010-11 Swimming & Diving Roster
Coaches 
Men

Last Name Name Height Hgt. eligibility Cl. Event(s) Hometown (Last School)
badillo isaac Isaac Badillo 72 6-0 5 JR Freestyle/Backstroke/Butterfly Columbia, S.C. (Ridge View HS)
berens tim Tim Berens 71 5-11 1 FR Freestyle/IM Charlotte, N.C. (South Mecklenburg)
cave bobby Bobby Cave 75 6-3 3 SO Breaststroke Hertfordshire, England
columbus matt Matt Columbus 70 5-10 3 SO Freestyle/IM Cincinnati, Ohio (St. Xavier)
connolly ryan Ryan Connolly 72 6-0 5 JR Breaststroke/IM Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community HS)
crawford james James Crawford 69 5-9 5 JR Freestyle/Backstroke/Butterfly/IM High Wycombe, England (John Hampden Grammar School)
fitton alex Alex Fitton 73 6-1 3 SO IM/Back Monmouth Beach, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy)
flach michael Michael Flach 72 6-0 3 SO Free/IM Annandale, Va. (Bishop O’Connell)
grigull rory Rory Grigull 74 6-2 5 JR Sprint Freestyle Coral Springs, Fla. (Marjory Stoneman Douglas HS)
heinze max Max Heinze 79 6-7 4 RS SO Sprint Free/Fly Berlin, Germany (Ouachita Baptist)
helmich andrew Andrew Helmich 71 5-11 1 FR Diving North Augusta, S.C. (Augusta Prep)
jackson dan Dan Jackson 71 5-11 5 JR Freestyle Austin, Texas (A.N. McCallum HS)
kaden collin Collin Kaden 0 3 SO IM/Breast/Fly Humble, Texas (Atascocita)
kelly chris Chris Kelly 70 5-10 5 JR Butterfly/Backstroke/IM Morristown, Tenn. (Morristown West HS)
metts john John Metts 71 5-11 3 SO Freestyle Columbia, S.C. (A.C. Flora)
navata matt Matt Navata 67 5-7 1 FR Breaststroke/IM West Orange, N.J. (West Orange)
ridenour rylan Rylan Ridenour 67 5-7 3 SO Diving Lebanon, Ind. (Lebanon)
rodriguez gerard Gerard Rodriguez 70 5-10 1 FR Sprint Free/IM Badalona, Spain
ross brooks Brooks Ross 71 5-11 3 SO Distance Free Manakin-Sabot, Va. (Collegiate School)
sachs nikolas Nikolas Sachs 74 6-2 3 SO Diving Giesshuebl, Austria (Sin-Kaul-Poppen)
seiler andrew Andrew Seiler 76 6-4 3 SO Breast/Free/IM Phoenixville, Pa. (Spring-Ford)
sexton brett Brett Sexton 74 6-2 7 SR Freestyle Winston-Salem, N.C. (Ronald Reagan HS)
snipes garrett Garrett Snipes 72 6-0 3 SO Free/Fly/Back Greer, S.C. (Riverside)
tedder gray Gray Tedder 75 6-3 7 SR Freestyle/Butterfly/IM Shelby, N.C. (Shelby)
warner jay Jay Warner 76 6-4 1 FR Backstroke/IM Moore, S.C. (Dorman)
white jake Jake White 70 5-10 1 FR Freestyle Waxhaw, N.C. (Marvin Ridge)

Women

Last Name Name Height Hgt. eligibility Cl. Event(s) Hometown (Last School)
atzhorn aileen Aileen Atzhorn 64 5-4 5 JR Breaststroke/IM Gulf Breeze, Fla. (Gulf Breeze HS)
avers whitney Whitney Avers 66 5-6 3 SO Free/Fly/IM Arnold, Md. (Broadneck)
barr allison Allison Barr 63 5-3 7 SR Diving Orlando, Fla. (The First Academy)
bartlett sarah Sarah Bartlett 63 5-3 5 JR Backstroke Fort Mill, S.C. (Fort Mill HS)
bieganski maryn Maryn Bieganski 65 5-5 1 FR Free/Fly Solon, Ohio (Solon)
blake shaylyn Shaylyn Blake 66 5-6 7 SR Freestyle/Butterfly Davidson, N.C. (North Mecklenburg)
bowers blair Blair Bowers 70 5-10 7 SR Free/Back Columbus, Ga. (Gardner-Webb)
brockington meghan Meghan Brockington 67 5-7 3 SO Free/Fly Courtice, Ontario, Canada (Clarington Central Secondary)
cage mallory Mallory Cage 72 6-0 5 JR Breaststroke Waxhaw, N.C. (Weddington HS)
forcucci courtney Courtney Forcucci 64 5-4 6 RS JR Diving Fort Mill, S.C. (Houston)
galbreath abby Abby Galbreath 68 5-8 1 FR Distance Free/IM Kettering, Ohio (Kettering Fairmont)
gibbs jordan Jordan Gibbs 64 5-4 3 SO Distance Free Severna Park, Md. (Severna Park)
griffith logan Logan Griffith 63 5-3 3 SO Free/Breast/IM Destin, Fla. (Fort Walton Beach)
hackert lydia Lydia Hackert 68 5-8 5 JR Breaststroke Centerville, Ohio (Centerville HS)
hall alina Alina Hall 68 5-8 1 FR Freestyle/IM Alexandria, Va. (Bishop Ireton)
halligan bridget Bridget Halligan 69 5-9 7 SR Freestyle Paoli, Penn. (Villa Maria Academy)
hand alyssa Alyssa Hand 62 5-2 5 JR Breaststroke/IM Hockessin, Del. (Saint Mark’s HS)
hellenga stephanie Stephanie Hellenga 70 5-10 7 SR Freestyle LaPorte, Ind. (LaPorte)
josserand taylor Taylor Josserand 64 5-4 1 FR Sprint Free Jacksonville, Fla. (The Bolles School)
kirchler kelly Kelly Kirchler 67 5-7 8 RS SR Butterfly Auburn, Ala. (Auburn)
malvasio chay Chay Malvasio 62 5-2 3 SO Diving Columbia, S.C. (North Carolina)
olson lindsey Lindsey Olson 68 5-8 4 RS SO Freestyle/Butterfly/IM Charleston, S.C. (First Baptist Church School)
osborn jamie Jamie Osborn 65 5-5 1 FR Distance Free Greenville, S.C. (J.L. Mann)
peteh matea Matea Peteh 72 6-0 3 SO Freestyle Rovinj, Croatia (Hrvatska Gimnazija)
plowman lauren Lauren Plowman 66 5-6 3 SO Breast/Fly Atlanta, Ga. (Marist School)
raczkowski lauren Lauren Raczkowski 70 5-10 1 FR Freestyle/IM Simpsonville, S.C. (Hillcrest)
rosenberg lauren Lauren Rosenberg 64 5-4 1 FR Backstroke/IM Powell, Ohio (Olentangy Liberty)
rutqvist amanda Amanda Rutqvist 0 1 FR Breaststroke Gothenburg, Sweden
schaffer rachael Rachael Schaffer 66 5-6 1 FR Breaststroke/IM Baltimore, Md. (McDonogh)
shannon claire Claire Shannon 65 5-5 3 SO Freestyle Cincinnati, Ohio (Turpin)
sparks megan Megan Sparks 63 5-3 7 SR Backstroke Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
staubach haley Haley Staubach 70 5-10 3 SO Back/Fly Lilburn, Ga. (Parkview)
tannhauser kelly Kelly Tannhauser 70 5-10 1 FR Freestyle/IM Seattle, Wash. (Juanita)
thomas laura Laura Thomas 64 5-4 3 SO Fly/Free Aiken, S.C. (South Aiken)
wilner elizabeth Elizabeth Wilner 66 5-6 3 SO Fly/IM Jacksonville, Fla. (Bolles)
zack taryn Taryn Zack 68 5-8 7 SR Diving Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada (Vimy Ridge Academy)
Coaches
McGee Moody – Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Todd Sherritt – Head Diving Coach
Jason Memont – Assistant Coach
Steve Steketee – Assistant Coach
Allison Brennan – Assistant Coach
Abby Steketee – Assistant Coach