Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Gamecocks+

2012-13 Swimming & Diving Roster
Coaches 
Men

Last Name Name eligibility Cl. Event(s) Hometown (Last School)
cave bobby Bobby Cave 7 SR Breaststroke Hertfordshire, England
columbus matt Matt Columbus 7 SR Freestyle Cincinnati, Ohio (St. Xavier)
covert michael Michael Covert 3 SO Backstroke/IM Chester, Va. (Exodus Christian School)
eiden alex Alex Eiden 1 FR Freestyle/IM Raleigh, N.C. (Wakefield HS)
el kamash marwan Marwan El Kamash 1 FR Middle Distance Freestyle Alexandria, Egypt (Arab Academy for Science and Technology)
fitton alex Alex Fitton 5 JR Freestyle Monmouth Beach, N.J. (Christian Brothers Academy)
flach michael Michael Flach 6 RS JR Free/Fly Annandale, Va. (Bishop O’Connell)
helmich andrew Andrew Helmich 5 JR Diving North Augusta, S.C. (Augusta Prep)
kaden collin Collin Kaden 7 SR IM/Breast/Fly Humble, Texas (Atascocita)
kauffman graham Graham Kauffman 7 SR Free/Breaststroke Greer, S.C. (West Virginia)
leithold kevin Kevin Leithold 1 FR Freestyle/Butterfly Sandersdorf Brehna, Germany
lethander eric Eric Lethander 1 FR Freestyle/Butterfly Cincinnati, Ohio (Wyoming HS)
miller cole Cole Miller 3 SO Diving Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada (Sheldon-Williams Collegiate)
naik narayan Narayan Naik 5 JR Butterfly/Backstroke/IM Oklahoma City, Okla. (Wyoming)
navata matt Matt Navata 6 RS JR Butterfly/IM West Orange, N.J. (West Orange)
powell buckley Buckley Powell 1 FR Butterfly/Backstroke/IM
ridenour rylan Rylan Ridenour 7 SR Diving Lebanon, Ind. (Lebanon)
rodriguez gerard Gerard Rodriguez 5 JR Free/IM Badalona, Spain
ross brooks Brooks Ross 7 SR Distance Free Manakin-Sabot, Va. (Collegiate School)
vance alex Alex Vance 3 SO Breaststroke/IM Roanoke, Va. (Hidden Valley HS)
warner jay Jay Warner 5 JR Backstroke/Butterfly Moore, S.C. (Dorman)
white jake Jake White 5 JR Freestyle/Butterfly Waxhaw, N.C. (Marvin Ridge)

Women

Last Name Name eligibility Cl. Event(s) Hometown (Last School)
avers whitney Whitney Avers 7 SR Free/Fly/IM Arnold, Md. (Broadneck)
beeler halle Halle Beeler 1 FR Freestyle/Breaststroke Columbia, S.C. (Walter Hines Page HS)
bieganski maryn Maryn Bieganski 5 JR Free/Fly Solon, Ohio (Solon)
bixler caroline Caroline Bixler 1 FR Butterfly/IM York, Pa. (Dallastown Area HS)
bridgham jessie Jessie Bridgham 1 FR Backstroke Isle of Palms, S.C. (Academic Magnet)
brockington meghan Meghan Brockington 6 RS JR Free/Fly Courtice, Ontario, Canada (Clarington Central Secondary)
brooks morgan Morgan Brooks 3 SO Freestyle/Backstroke Simpsonville, S.C. (Mauldin)
catalfomo kasey Kasey Catalfomo 3 SO Diving Anderson, S.C. (T.L. Hanna)
cheripka alicia Alicia Cheripka 1 FR Freestyle/Backstroke Woodbridge, Va. (C.D. Hylton Senior HS)
columbus sara Sara Columbus 3 SO Freestyle Cincinnati, Ohio (St. Ursula Academy)
costa elise Elise Costa 1 FR Freestyle/Backstroke Oak Ridge, N.C. (Northwest Guilford HS)
drake sara Sara Drake 3 SO Freestyle/Butterfly Greer, S.C. (J.L. Mann)
elliott rachel Rachel Elliott 3 SO Freestyle Naples, Fla. (Gulf Coast HS)
ferguson ashleigh Ashleigh Ferguson 1 FR Backstroke Rockville, Md. (Academy of the Holy Cross)
galbreath abby Abby Galbreath 5 JR Backstroke/IM Kettering, Ohio (Kettering Fairmont)
gibbs jordan Jordan Gibbs 7 SR Distance Free Severna Park, Md. (Severna Park)
gibbs karalyn Karalyn Gibbs 3 SO Freestyle Severna Park, Md. (Severna Park HS)
griffith logan Logan Griffith 7 SR Free/Breast/IM Destin, Fla. (Fort Walton Beach)
johnson ellen Ellen Johnson 1 FR Breaststroke Suwanee, Ga. (Lambert HS)
jonsson annika Annika Jonsson 3 SO Butterfly/Freestyle/IM Austin, Texas (Vista Ridge HS)
josserand taylor Taylor Josserand 5 JR Sprint Free Jacksonville, Fla. (The Bolles School)
kazmierski grace Grace Kazmierski 1 FR Diving Fort Worth, Texas (Southlake Carroll HS)
kranz patricia Patricia Kranz 3 SO Diving Davie, Fla. (Westminster Academy)
lamendola lauren Lauren Lamendola 1 FR Diving Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pine Richland HS)
malvasio chay Chay Malvasio 7 SR Diving Columbia, S.C. (North Carolina)
mertel nicole Nicole Mertel 1 FR Backstroke Henderson, Nev. (Coronado HS)
morton brooke Brooke Morton 1 FR Breaststroke Indialantic, Fla. (Cocoa Beach HS)
o’brien maquala Maquala O’Brien 7 SR Freestyle/Breaststroke Chapin, S.C. (Dutch Fork)
obeck brooke Brooke Obeck 3 SO Butterfly/Freestyle Glen Allen, Va. (Deep Run HS)
papp casey Casey Papp 1 FR Backstroke/Butterfly Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington HS South)
peteh matea Matea Peteh 7 SR Freestyle/Backstroke Rovinj, Croatia (Hrvatska Gimnazija)
pierce lindsay Lindsay Pierce 5 JR Butterfly Mechanicsville, Va. (George Mason)
raczkowski lauren Lauren Raczkowski 5 JR Freestyle/Backstroke Simpsonville, S.C. (Hillcrest)
rosenberg lauren Lauren Rosenberg 5 JR Backstroke/IM Powell, Ohio (Olentangy Liberty)
rutqvist amanda Amanda Rutqvist 5 JR Breaststroke Gothenburg, Sweden
schaffer rachael Rachael Schaffer 5 JR Breaststroke/IM Baltimore, Md. (McDonogh)
staubach haley Haley Staubach 7 SR Back/Fly Lilburn, Ga. (Parkview)
thomas laura Laura Thomas 7 SR Fly/Free Aiken, S.C. (South Aiken)
ward charlotte Charlotte Ward 3 SO Freestyle/Butterfly Spartanburg, S.C. (Spartanburg HS)
weisert elise Elise Weisert 1 FR Breaststroke Southlake, Texas (Southlake Carroll HS)
williams lauryl Lauryl Williams 1 FR Breaststroke/Freestyle Moore, S.C. (Dorman HS)
worrell elisabeth Elisabeth Worrell 3 SO Backstroke/IM Montepelior, Va. (Patrick Henry HS)
Coaches
McGee Moody – Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Todd Sherritt – Head Diving Coach
Jason Memont – Associate Head Coach
Kevin Swander – Assistant Coach
Randi Vogel – Assistant Coach
Josh Morgan – Director of Aquatic Strength
Tim Berens – Manager
Alyssa Hand – Manager