Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Gamecocks+

2015-16 Roster
Coaches
Men

Last Name Name Event(s) special Year (I/O) Hometown/High School/Last College
awotunde josh Josh Awotunde Throws So./So. Franklinville, N.J./Delsea Regional
bermudez ryan Ryan Bermudez Sprints Jr./Jr. Miami, Fla./Miami Springs
cochran chris Chris Cochran Pole Vault So./So. Winfield, W.V./Winfield
couchell nick Nick Couchell Distances Fr./Fr. Charlotte, N.C./Providence
dunham darryl Darryl Dunham Middle Distances Jr./Jr. Richmond Hill, Ga./Richmond Hill/USC Beaufort
elwood michael Michael Elwood Middle Distances So./So. Greensboro, N.C./Northern Guilford
evans chad Chad Evans Distances Fr./Fr. Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial
favors eric Eric Favors Throws Fr./Fr. Pomona, N.Y./North Rockland
fish richard Richard Fish Pole Vault Jr./Jr. Orlando, Fla./Spring Valley
gallop clarence Clarence Gallop Throws Jr./Jr. Providence, R.I./Providence Career & Technical Academy/Charleston Southern
gyllensten simon Simon Gyllensten Multis, Pole Vault Jr./Jr. Gothenburg, Sweden/YTC / Lindholmen/Benedict
jones otis Otis Jones Middle Distances R-Fr./R-Fr. Sumter, S.C./Lakewood
kanervo jussi Jussi Kanervo Hurdles, Sprints Jr./Jr. Espoo, Finland/Makelanrinne Sports High School
leemet markus Markus Leemet Multis Jr./Jr. Tallinn, Estonia/Gusta Adolfi Gumnaasium/New Orleans
lewis devon DeVon Lewis Sprints So./So. Fayetteville, Ga./Sandy Creek
lowing greg Greg Lowing Distances Jr./Jr. Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township
mook kyle Kyle Mook Distances Fr./Fr. Greer, S.C./Riverside
moore isaiah Isaiah Moore Hurdles, Long Jump So./So. Burlington, N.C./Cummings
parker david David Parker Distances Fr./Fr. Wilmington, N.C./John T. Hoggard
raper jordan Jordan Raper Throws Jr./Jr. Concord, N.C./Jay M. Robinson
robbins ty jaye Ty Jaye Robbins Sprints Fr./Fr. Monroe, N.C./Piedmont
simpson bryce Bryce Simpson Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee
strom carson Carson Strom Distances So./So. Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood
thomas yohance Yohance Thomas Sprints Fr./Fr. Florence, S.C./Wilson
titi ncincilili Ncincilili Titi Sprints So./So. Butterworth, South Africa/Selborne College
torres manny Manny Torres Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Saint Matthews, S.C./Swansea
wamer michael Michael Wamer Horizontal Jumps Jr./Jr. St. George, S.C./Woodland/South Carolina State
williams tye Tye Williams High Jump So./So. Clyo, Ga./Effingham County
winters david David Winters Sprints Jr./Jr. Capitol Heights, Md./Suitland/Barton County CC
woodley armand Armand Woodley Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Orlando, Fla./First Academy

Women

Last Name Name Event(s) special Year (I/O) Hometown/High School/Last College
abrams aliyah Aliyah Abrams Sprints Fr./Fr. Grayson, Ga./Loganville
bellamy marisa Marisa Bellamy Sprints Jr./Jr. Youngsville, NC/Bunn
brockington tyler Tyler Brockington Sprints, Hurdles Sr./R-Jr. Greensboro, N.C./Dudley
brown sequoia Sequoia Brown Distances So./So. Greenville, S.C./J.L. Mann
cole breanna Breanna Cole Middle Distances Fr./Fr. Chapin, S.C./Chapin
dendy maiya Maiya Dendy Sprints Fr./Fr. Middleton, Del./Padua Academy
dicks natasha Natasha Dicks Horizontal Jumps Jr./Jr. Aiken, S.C./Aiken
evans maya Maya Evans Middle Distances Jr./Jr. Wilson, N.C./Fike
faulcon aalayah Aalayah Faulcon Sprints Sr./Jr. Durham, N.C./Southern Durham/ECU
freedman shelby Shelby Freedman Javelin So./So. Danville, Pa./Danville Area HS
giangaspro hannah Hannah Giangaspro Distances So./So. St. Johns, Fla./Bartram Trail
gray nakita Nakita Gray High Jump Jr./Jr. Fort Washington, Md./Friendly/North Carolina A&T
haith briana Briana Haith Sprints Jr./Jr. Durham, N.C./Granville Central
hammond claudia Claudia Hammond Distances Fr./Fr. Dallas, Texas/Hockaday
harding emily Emily Harding Distances So./So. Sarasota, Fla./Sarasota
hassler olivia Olivia Hassler Javelin Sr./Sr. Allentown, Pa./Parkland
heneage meri Meri Heneage Distances Jr./So. Lexington, S.C./Lexington
holmes precious Precious Holmes Sprints Jr./R-So. New Haven, Conn./New Haven Academy
hubbard morgan Morgan Hubbard Sprints, Hurdles So./So. Conyers, Ga./Heritage
lyles kara Kara Lyles Multis, Sprints Fr./Fr. Suffolk, Va./Nasemond River
malmberg alexis Alexis Malmberg Distances Fr./Fr. Newtown Square, Pa./Episcopal Academy
mccoy martha Martha McCoy Distances Jr./Jr. Johnson City, Tenn./Science Hill
mcelrath anna Anna McElrath Distances So./So. Charlotte, N.C./Independence
mueller allie Allie Mueller Middle Distances Fr./Fr. Beaverton, Ore./Beaverton
nardone julia Julia Nardone Distances Fr./Fr. Glenelg, Md./Glenelg
ng melanie Melanie Ng Distances Jr./Jr. Winterville, N.C./Arendell Patriot Academy
oluwole funlayo Funlayo Oluwole Sprints, Horizontal Jumps Fr./Fr. Chesapeake, Va./Western Branch
openshaw colleen Colleen Openshaw Distances Fr./Fr. St. Johns, Fla./Creekside
parks milan Milan Parks Horizontal Jumps, Hurdles Fr./Fr. Suffolk, Va./Western Branch
potter caitlin Caitlin Potter Distances So./So. Lincolnton, N.C./North Lincoln
reiser mary Mary Reiser Distances Jr./Jr. Annapolis, Md./St. Mary’s
schreiber regina Regina Schreiber Distances So./So. Gaithersburg, Md./Quince Orchard
sprague allie Allie Sprague Distances So./So. Marengo, Ill./Marengo Community
stanley makyla Makyla Stanley Sprints, Horizontal Jumps Fr./Fr. Charleston, S.C./James Isl. Charter
suttmeier amy Amy Suttmeier Javelin So./So. New Brunswick, N.J./North Hunterdon
taylor sarah Sarah Taylor Distances So./So. Chester Springs, Pa./Owen J. Roberts
taylor taranisha Taranisha Taylor Hurdles, Sprints Jr./Jr. Portsmouth, Va./Western Branch/Pittsburgh
thieke clough paige Paige Thieke Clough Pole Vault So./So. Elgin, Minn./Plainview Elgin Millville/South Dakota
wessel kaylee Kaylee Wessel Distances So./So. St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles North
williams kierstin Kierstin Williams Throws Jr./Jr. Goose Creek, S.C./Stratford/USC Upstate
york monica Monica York Distances So./So. DeKalb, Ill./DeKalb
Coaches
Curtis Frye – Head Coach (Sprints/Hurdles)
Delethea Quarles – Assistant Head Coach (Jumps/Multis)
Kevin Brown – Assistant Coach (Sprints/Relays/Pole Vault); Recruiting Coordinator
Mike Sergent – Assistant Coach (Throws)
Andrew Allden – Assistant Coach (Cross Country/Distances)
Hadrien Choukroun – Assistant Coach (Sprints/Hurdles/XC)
Raylene Ross – Director of Track & Field Operations
Scott Gardner – Athletic Trainer