Skip to main content
Partner logo
Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link Mobile Icon Link
Swimming and Diving  . 

Poppell Announces 2021-22 Signing Class

Gamecocks welcome 21 new freshman and transfer student-athletes

COLUMBIA, S.C. — Head coach Jeff Poppell announced the addition of 21 Gamecocks to his program for the upcoming 2021-22 season Tuesday morning.
 
“We’re very excited about this incoming class of freshman and transfers,” said Poppell. “As a swimming and diving program, we need to start making some strides towards the top of the SEC ladder, and I feel that this group of student-athletes helps us move forward along that path.”
 
2021­­ Gamecock Swimming Signing Class
 
Paige Collins (Naperville, IL – Butterfly/IM)
 

  • Took home second place at the IHSA State Meet in 2019 with a 54.38 in the 100 fly
  • Placed fourth in the 2019 IHSA State Meet with a 2:04.55 in the 200 IM
  • Daughter to Rebecca and Steven Collins, sister to Ryan and Lauren
  • Favorite food is hot chocolate


Luke DeVore (Haymarket, VA – Butterfly/IM)
 

  • Two time Atlantic 10 champion (100 and 200 fly) at George Mason University
  • Most outstanding rookie at the 2020 Atlantic 10 Championships
  • Virginia Sports Information Director’s Men’s Rookie Swimmer of the Year
  • Son to Janis and Joe DeVore, brother to Rachel and Rebecca
  • Enjoys fishing and spending time outdoors

 
Hendrik Faber (Bathmen, Netherlands – Freestyle)
 

  • Achieved All-American honors in 500-yard freestyle (x2) and 1650-yard freestyle
  • Made all-conference honors every year during undergraduate career at Queens University
  • Division II National Champion (x3) and Blue Grass Mountain Conference Champion (x4)
  • Son to Willem Faber and brother to Lucy Faber
  • Hobbies include surfing and windsurfing

 
Laura Goettler (Butler, PA – Breaststroke/IM)
 

  • Achieved Olympic Trial qualifying time at 2019 Summer Nationals in the 200 breaststroke
  • 2019 and 2020 PIAA champion in the 100 breaststroke
  • Recorded a pool record in the 200-yard breaststroke of 2:18.01 at Duquesne University, where she also was on the 200-yard medley relay team

 
Patrick Groters (Santa Cruz, Aruba – Backstroke/IM)
 

  • Achieved All Summit League Honors in the 200 IM, 100 Backstroke and 200 Backstroke while at Denver University
  • As a freshman, set the Summit League Championship record and broke Denver’s school record in the 200 IM with a time of 1:46.24
  • Son to Maureen Croes and Ronald Groters, brother to Jordy, Derek, and Ashley
  • Enjoys gaming, editing, and designing in his free time   

 
Blair Isenhour (Orlando, FL – 1m, 3m, Platform)
 

  • 4x State Medalist in the state of Florida, 2018 State Champion
  • USA Diving National Qualifier, AAU Synchro National Champion
  • Daughter to Kelly and Tripp Isenhour, sister to Seth and Justin Isenhour
  • Hopes to one day start her own orthodontic practice

 
Emma Israels (Grand Rapids, MI – Butterfly, Backstroke)
 

  • Placed in the top 10 in both the 100 fly and 200 IM at the MHSAA Division 2 State Championship in 2017
  • Took fifth place at the Michigan Swimming Open Championships in 2019
  • Her 200 medley relay team broke the MHSAA D3 record with a time at 1:44.72 in 2019

 
Liam Kerns (Billings, MT – Breaststroke)
 

  • Has 6 state records in the state of Montana in breaststroke
  • Was a member of the Billings Aquatic Club, which have been named state champions for five consecutive years
  • Son to Chelsie and Benjamin Kerns, brother to Kayla and Kyler
  • Hopes to one day become a dentist

 
Michael Laitarovsky (Natanya, Israel – Backstroke)
 

  • Competed in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics in the 100m backstroke
  • Has represented Israel in the 2020 European Championships and the 2019 World Championships

 
Ethan Martin (Greenwood, IN – Freestyle)
 

  • County athlete of the year
  • Named all-American while at Center Grove High School
  • Son to Kylah and Buddy Martin, brother to Hailey Martin
  • Favorite food is Texas Roadhouse rolls

 
Coleman McCreery (Charlotte, NC – Breaststroke)
 

  • Swam for four years with the South Mecklenburg HS Sabres
  • Son to Wendy and Max McCreery
  • Hobbies include skateboarding and mountain biking

 
Makenzy Mills (Lancaster, SC – Butterfly, Backstroke)
 

  • Raced in four events at the YMCA Nationals in April of 2019
  • Is a three-time class 4A backstroke champion in the state of South Carolina
  • Has two state titles in the 100-yard butterfly

 
Anna O’Shaughnessey (Chapin, SC – Freestyle)
 

  • Competed with the Chapin High School swim team for 6 years, setting three school records
  • Three-time National Qualifier at the YMCA, holds five team records
  • Four-time All-State qualifier with Carolina Aquatics
  • Daughter of Alison and Mike O’Shaughnessey, has two sisters – Ella and Mary Kate
  • Hopes to pursue a career in physical therapy

 
Greta Pelzek (Wilmette, IL – Butterfly)
 

  • Took home first place in both of her events at the 2019 IHSA Girls Sectional Championship
  • Three-time champion at the IHSA Girls Sectional in 2020
  • Placed first in both the 100 and 200 fly at the Speedo Sectionals in 2021

 
Maddie Pierce (Glen Allen, VA – Backstroke)
 

  • Swam in two events at the VHSL Class 5 State Championship in 2020 and one in 2018
  • Competed in the 2019 Winter Juniors East in both the 100 back and 100 fly
  • Daughter of Kirby and Steve Pierce, sister to Amber Hess
  • Enjoys traveling and helping to improve the environment

 
Mac Ratzlaff (Franklin, IN – Freestyle)
 

  • Took third place in the 200 free and fourth place in the 100 free at the IHSAA state meet
  • Son of Shannon and Todd Ratzlaff, Brother to Bella and Lili
  • Enjoys golf and once made an eagle on a par 5

 
Annaliese Streeter (Ypsilanti, MI – Breaststroke, Freestyle)
 

  • Won the 2019 Local 4 Fall Fan Choice awards as “Favorite Breaststroke Swimmer”
  • Made All State in Michigan for the 100 breaststroke in 2021
  • Daughter of Katherine and Dave Streeter
  • Hopes to one day be an orthopedic doctor or surgeon

 
Manny Vazquez Bas (San Juan, Puerto Rico – Diver)
 

  • While at LSU, earned 2020 SEC Co-Male Freshman Diver of the Year, 2020 All-SEC Freshman Team, and 2020 All-SEC Second Team
  • Is a two-time NCAA qualifier
  • Scored a 415.80 on the platform dive at the Texas Diving Invitational
  • Son of Carlos Quinones and Liza Bas, brother to Derek and Estrella

 
Sophie Verzyl (Columbia, SC – Springboard)
 

  • Dives with the South Carolina Divers under Julia Vincent, an alum of the UofSC diving program
  • Has attended regionals, zones, and nationals since 2014
  • Was selected to the CAMO Invitational in 2018
  • Scored a 419.10 on the 3-meter springboard
  • Daughter to Holly and Scott Verzyl, sister to Zach and Maddie
  • Enjoys weightlifting and is on the all-time school record board at AC Flora High School

 
Cameron Dafoe (Houston, TX – Freestyle/IM)
 

  • Was a state finalist in both the state of Texas and the state of Virginia during high school
  • 2020 state champion in Virginia Class 6 in the 200 IM
  • In 2020, he was named to the USA Swimming 18U World 100
  • Competed in the ACC championships while at Pitt

 
McAllistar Milne (Glastonbury, CT – Freestyle/IM)
 

  • Received both All-State and All-Conference honors in high school
  • Son of Beatriz and Michael Milne, brother to Luna, Ivy, and Marley
  • Enjoys golf and basketball and was a rec league basketball champion

Partners